Past Most Worshipful Grand Masters
 
# Name Lodge Year
       
No. 1 Prince Hall   1791-1807
No. 2 Nero Prince   1808
No. 3 George Middleton   1809-1810
No. 4 Peter Lew   1811- 1816
N0. 5 Sampton H. Moody   1817-1825
No. 6 John T. Hilton   1826-1827
No. 7 C. A.¬†Derendomie   1828
No. 8 Walker Lewis   1829-1830
No. 9 Thomas Dalton   1831- 1832
No.10 George Gual   1833- 1834
No.11 James H. Howe   1835-1836
* John T. Hilton (Re-elected)   1837-1847
No.12 James H. Holt   1848-1850
No.13 John B. Hunter   1851
No.14 Lewis Hayden   1852-1855
No.15 William B. Kendall   1856
* Lewis Hayden(Re-elected)   1857-1858
No.16 John J. Smith   1859
No.17 Samuel T. Birmingham   1860
No.18 Edwinm C. Ruhler   1861
No.19 John V. Degrasse   1862
* Thomas Dalton (Re-elected)   1863-1871
No.20 Joseph M. Scott   1872-1875
No.21 George H. Mitchell   1876-1877
No.22 Emanuel SullAvou   1878
No.23 Jeremiah P. Harvey   1879-1880
No.24 Andrew M. Bush   1881-1882
No.25 Thomas Thomas   1883-1884
* Andrew M. Bush (Re-elected)   1885
* Emanuel SullAvou (Re-elected)   1886
No.26 Charles F.A. Francis   1887-1889
No.27 Julius C. Chappelle   1890
No.28 Benjamin C. Churchill   1891
* Julius C. Chappelle (Re-elected)   1892
No.29 Nelson P. Wentworth   1893-1894
No.30 William G. Butler   1895-1897
No.31 Frank Douglas   1898-1899
No.32 William L. Reed   1900-1902
No.33 William H. Jackson   1903
No.34 Frederick S. Munroe   1904-1906
No.35 William Lloyd Marshall   1907-1908
No.36 Robert T. Teamoh   1909-1910
No.37 Benjamin C. Hazel   1911-1913
No.38 Samuel Griffin   1914-1915
No.39 Isaac L. Roberts, M.D.   1916-1926
* Nelson P. Wentworth (Re-elected)   1927-1930
No.40 George E. Stewart   1931-1939
No.41 Walter L. Roberts   1940-1943
No.42 Horace G. McKerrow, M.D.   1944
No.43 George Warren   1945
No.44 Morris J. Hicks   1946-1947
No.45 William D. Washington, D.D.S.   1948-1952
No.46 James R. Leseuer, M.D.   1953-1959
No.47 Clement F. Isaacs   1960-1965
No.48 Lloyd B. Miller   1966-1967
No.49 William E. Reed   1968-1970
No.50 Richard W. Richardson   1971-1973
** Cleo Wooten (Honorary)   1972
No.51 Patrick E. Knight   1974
** William Grant (Healed) Widow Son #28 1974
No.52 James E. Taylor   1975-1977
No.53 Andrew J. Spears   1978-1980
No.54 Themus Perry   1981-1982
No.55 Herbert A. Bourne   1983-1985
** Horace W. Works (Honorary)   1984
No.56 Richard A. Claytor   1986-1988
No.57 Chester R. Isles Paul Lawrence Dunbar #19 1989-1990
No.58 Oscar A. Wells Widow Son #28 1991-1992
No.59 Nicholas B. Locker   1993-1994
No.60 Edgar R. McLean   1995-1996
No.61 John Maddox Jr. Union #1 1997-1998
No.62 John G. Bynoe Widow Son #28 1999-2000
No.63 Walter R. Butler III Castle Williams #11 2001-2002
No.64 David R. Phillips Castle Williams #11 2003-2004
No.65 Napoleon Burton, Jr.   2005
No.66 Leslie A. Lewis Celestial #2 2006-2008
No.67 Anthony I. Jakes Sr. Rising Sun #3 2008-2010
No. 68 Frederick B. Summer Celestial #2 2010-2012
No.69 Compton R. Jones Union #1 2012-2014
No. 70 Reuben H. Meade John T. Hilton #6 2014-2016
 

* Re-Elected ** Administrative

Copyright © 1998-2017 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unauthorized reproduction in any form, without express written consent is strictly prohibited.