Past Grand Masters

#

Name

Lodge

Year

No. 1 Prince Hall 1791-1807
No. 2 Nero Prince 1808
No. 3 George Middleton 1809-1810
No. 4 Peter Lew 1811- 1816
N0. 5 Sampton H. Moody 1817-1825
No. 6 John T. Hilton 1826-1827
No. 7 C. A. Derendomie 1828
No. 8 Walker Lewis 1829-1830
No. 9 Thomas Dalton 1831- 1832
No.10 George Gual 1833- 1834
No.11 James H. Howe 1835-1836
* John T. Hilton (Re-elected) 1837-1847
No.12 James H. Holt 1848-1850
No.13 John B. Hunter 1851
No.14 Lewis Hayden 1852-1855
No.15 William B. Kendall 1856
* Lewis Hayden(Re-elected) 1857-1858
No.16 John J. Smith 1859
No.17 Samuel T. Birmingham 1860
No.18 Edwinm C. Ruhler 1861
No.19 John V. Degrasse 1862
* Thomas Dalton (Re-elected) 1863-1871
No.20 Joseph M. Scott 1872-1875
No.21 George H. Mitchell 1876-1877
No.22 Emanuel SullAvou 1878
No.23 Jeremiah P. Harvey 1879-1880
No.24 Andrew M. Bush 1881-1882
No.25 Thomas Thomas 1883-1884
* Andrew M. Bush (Re-elected) 1885
* Emanuel SullAvou (Re-elected) 1886
No.26 Charles F.A. Francis 1887-1889
No.27 Julius C. Chappelle 1890
No.28 Benjamin C. Churchill 1891
* Julius C. Chappelle (Re-elected) 1892
No.29 Nelson P. Wentworth 1893-1894
No.30 William G. Butler 1895-1897
No.31 Frank Douglas 1898-1899
No.32 William L. Reed 1900-1902
No.33 William H. Jackson 1903
No.34 Frederick S. Munroe 1904-1906
No.35 William Lloyd Marshall 1907-1908
No.36 Robert T. Teamoh 1909-1910
No.37 Benjamin C. Hazel 1911-1913
No.38 Samuel Griffin 1914-1915
No.39 Isaac L. Roberts, M.D. 1916-1926
* Nelson P. Wentworth (Re-elected) 1927-1930
No.40 George E. Stewart 1931-1939
No.41 Walter L. Roberts 1940-1943
No.42 Horace G. McKerrow, M.D. 1944
No.43 George Warren 1945
No.44 Morris J. Hicks 1946-1947
No.45 William D. Washington, D.D.S. 1948-1952
No.46 James R. Leseuer, M.D. 1953-1959
No.47 Clement F. Isaacs 1960-1965
No.48 Lloyd B. Miller 1966-1967
No.49 William E. Reed 1968-1970
No.50 Richard W. Richardson Celestial #2 1971-1973
** Cleo Wooten (Honorary) 1972
No.51 Patrick E. Knight Castle William #11 1974
** William Grant (Healed) 1974
No.52 James E. Taylor Celestial #2 1975-1977
No.53 Andrew J. Spears Rising Sun #3 Demitted to John J. Smith #14 1978-1980
No.54 Themus Perry Rising Sun #3 1981-1982
No.55 Herbert A. Bourne Sumner #5 Demitted to Richard Allen #30 1983-1985
** Horace W. Works (Honorary) Eureka #8 1984
No.56 Richard A. Claytor Eureka #8 1986-1988
No.57 Chester R. Isles Paul Lawrence Dunbar #19 1989-1990
No.58 Oscar A. Wells Widow Son #28 1991-1992
No.59 Nicholas B. Locker John J. Smith #14 1993-1994
No.60 Edgar R. McLean Rising Sun #3 1995-1996
No.61 John Maddox Jr. Union #1 1997-1998
No.62 John G. Bynoe Widow Son #28 1999-2000
No.63 Walter R. Butler III Castle William #11 2001-2002
No.64 David R. Phillips Castle William #11 2003-2004
No.65 Napoleon Burton, Jr. Patriot Lodge #34 2005
No.66 Leslie A. Lewis Celestial #2 2006-2008
No.67 Anthony I. Jakes Sr. Rising Sun #3 2008-2010
No. 68 Frederick B. Summer Celestial #2 2010-2012
No.69 Compton R. Jones Union #1 2012-2014
No. 70 Reuben H. Meade John T. Hilton #6 2014-2016
No. 71 Yves R. Maignan Richard Allen #30 2016-2018
No. 72 Jeffery M. Coaston Widow Son #28 2018-2020

Ready to Make a Change?