Past Grand Masters

#

Name

Lodge

Year

No. 1 Prince Hall   1791-1807
No. 2 Nero Prince   1808
No. 3 George Middleton   1809-1810
No. 4 Peter Lew   1811- 1816
N0. 5 Sampton H. Moody   1817-1825
No. 6 John T. Hilton   1826-1827
No. 7 C. A. Derendomie   1828
No. 8 Walker Lewis   1829-1830
No. 9 Thomas Dalton   1831- 1832
No.10 George Gual   1833- 1834
No.11 James H. Howe   1835-1836
* John T. Hilton (Re-elected)   1837-1847
No.12 James H. Holt   1848-1850
No.13 John B. Hunter   1851
No.14 Lewis Hayden   1852-1855
No.15 William B. Kendall   1856
* Lewis Hayden(Re-elected)   1857-1858
No.16 John J. Smith   1859
No.17 Samuel T. Birmingham   1860
No.18 Edwinm C. Ruhler   1861
No.19 John V. Degrasse   1862
* Thomas Dalton (Re-elected)   1863-1871
No.20 Joseph M. Scott   1872-1875
No.21 George H. Mitchell   1876-1877
No.22 Emanuel SullAvou   1878
No.23 Jeremiah P. Harvey   1879-1880
No.24 Andrew M. Bush   1881-1882
No.25 Thomas Thomas   1883-1884
* Andrew M. Bush (Re-elected)   1885
* Emanuel SullAvou (Re-elected)   1886
No.26 Charles F.A. Francis   1887-1889
No.27 Julius C. Chappelle   1890
No.28 Benjamin C. Churchill   1891
* Julius C. Chappelle (Re-elected)   1892
No.29 Nelson P. Wentworth   1893-1894
No.30 William G. Butler   1895-1897
No.31 Frank Douglas   1898-1899
No.32 William L. Reed   1900-1902
No.33 William H. Jackson   1903
No.34 Frederick S. Munroe   1904-1906
No.35 William Lloyd Marshall   1907-1908
No.36 Robert T. Teamoh   1909-1910
No.37 Benjamin C. Hazel   1911-1913
No.38 Samuel Griffin   1914-1915
No.39 Isaac L. Roberts, M.D.   1916-1926
* Nelson P. Wentworth (Re-elected)   1927-1930
No.40 George E. Stewart   1931-1939
No.41 Walter L. Roberts   1940-1943
No.42 Horace G. McKerrow, M.D.   1944
No.43 George Warren   1945
No.44 Morris J. Hicks   1946-1947
No.45 William D. Washington, D.D.S.   1948-1952
No.46 James R. Leseuer, M.D.   1953-1959
No.47 Clement F. Isaacs   1960-1965
No.48 Lloyd B. Miller   1966-1967
No.49 William E. Reed   1968-1970
No.50 Richard W. Richardson Celestial #2 1971-1973
** Cleo Wooten (Honorary)   1972
No.51 Patrick E. Knight Castle William #11 1974
** William Grant (Healed)   1974
No.52 James E. Taylor Celestial #2 1975-1977
No.53 Andrew J. Spears Rising Sun #3 Demitted to John J. Smith #14 1978-1980
No.54 Themus Perry Rising Sun #3 1981-1982
No.55 Herbert A. Bourne Sumner #5 Demitted to Richard Allen #30 1983-1985
** Horace W. Works (Honorary) Eureka #8 1984
No.56 Richard A. Claytor Eureka #8 1986-1988
No.57 Chester R. Isles Paul Lawrence Dunbar #19 1989-1990
No.58 Oscar A. Wells Widow Son #28 1991-1992
No.59 Nicholas B. Locker John J. Smith #14 1993-1994
No.60 Edgar R. McLean Rising Sun #3 1995-1996
No.61 John Maddox Jr. Union #1 1997-1998
No.62 John G. Bynoe Widow Son #28 1999-2000
No.63 Walter R. Butler III Castle William #11 2001-2002
No.64 David R. Phillips Castle William #11 2003-2004
No.65 Napoleon Burton, Jr. Patriot Lodge #34 2005
No.66 Leslie A. Lewis Celestial #2 2006-2008
No.67 Anthony I. Jakes Sr. Rising Sun #3 2008-2010
No. 68 Frederick B. Summer Celestial #2 2010-2012
No.69 Compton R. Jones Union #1 2012-2014
No. 70 Reuben H. Meade John T. Hilton #6 2014-2016
No. 71 Yves R. Maignan Richard Allen #30 2016-2018

Ready to Make a Change?

GRAND LODGE

24 Washington Street
Dorchester, MA 02121
Tel: (617) 445-1145
Fax: (617) 445-8698

Connect with Us!

Donate

To make a charitable donation to the The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Massachusetts, please click the donate button below to access our secure donation page.

Contact Us

We love to hear from you!